spacer.png, 0 kB
 
Latest News
 
Sparkhill Harriers’ Awards Evening, 6th April 2018 Print

The second Sparkhill Harriers' awards evening took place at the Old Edwardian Sports Club on Friday evening (6. April 2018). It was very pleasing to see so many senior members in attendance and junior members with their parents as well as some familiar faces from the past.

Everyone was there to celebrate the successes of both the young and senior athletes of the Club during the 2017-8 cross-country and 2017 track and field season.

Track and Field Awards
Champion    U11    Boy   Taylor Mason
Champion    U11    Girl    Hermoine Bolton-Warner
Champion    U13    Boy    Josh Thompson
Champion    U13    Girl    Sparkhill Harriers’ Supporters’ trophy    Esther Slater
Champion    U15    Boy    Praveer Phull
Champion    U15    Girl    Alfred H. Darby shield    Elin Isaac   
Champion    U17    Boy    H.A. Langley cup    Zac Minchin
Champion    U17    Girl    Sparkhill Harriers’ Supporters’ trophy    Jo Humphries
Champion    Senior    Man    C. H. Frame and A.W.H. Stringer shield    Dave Hanson
Champion    Senior    Lady   Gill Millicheap
Most Improved    Senior       Mick Edwards
Most Improved    Junior        Usman Ali
                
Cross-country                
Champion    U11    Girl    Nancy O'Neill
Champion    U13    Boy    Sparkhill Harriers’ Supporters’ trophy    Joshua Murtagh
Champion    U13    Girl    Sparkhill Harriers’ Supporters’ trophy    Lola-May Smeulders
Champion    U15    Boy    D.L. Husband cup    Praveer Phull
Champion    U15    Girl    Windle-Macdonald shield    Alice Stewart
Champion    U17    Boy    Zac Minchin
Champion    U17    Girl    Edna Husband cup    Izabella Thompson
Champion    Senior    Man    A.E. Machin Memorial Trophy     Darren Riley
Champion    Senior    Lady    The Gordon Long Trophy     Vicki Bone
Most Improved    Senior    Man    H.J. Everill cup    Paul Webster
Most Improved    Senior    Lady   Pauline Hygate

Attendance certificates were presented to Usman Ali, Joe Ambrose and Charlotte Smeulders; life membership medals presented to Darren Riley, Mick Edwards, Graham Roberts and Gavin Kidman; and Athletes' Athlete award won by Jenny Price after senior members, who were attending the awards evening, voted for the nominees Manisha Parmar, Hilary Mann and Jenny.

Furthermore, it was an opportunity to convey thanks to all the coaches and team managers for giving up some of their valuable time to help our athletes achieve success.

We wish all Sparkhill harriers all the best for the forthcoming track and field season.

Photos to follow

 
< Prev   Next >
spacer.png, 0 kB
spacer.png, 0 kB